skip to main content
SECONDARY & INTERMEDIATE
SCHOOL JAZZ COMPETITIONS

Finalists named for the 2022 Young Jazz Band-it School Jazz Competitions

 
Main Image.

The names of the secondary school jazz bands and musicians who will be attending the Young Jazz Band-it school jazz competitions finals at the New Zealand School of Music, Victoria University of Wellington on Saturday, 1 October were announced earlier today.

Essential NZ Jazz Band Competition

The finalists in the Essential NZ Jazz Band Competition are:

  • Auckland Grammar School, Auckland
  • Burnside High School, Christchurch
  • Logan Park High School, Dunedin
  • Middleton Grange School, Christchurch
  • Nayland College, Nelson
  • Palmerston North Boys High School, Palmerston North
  • Tauranga Boy’s College, Tauranga
  • Tawa College, Wellington
  • Wellington College/Wellington Girls College
  • Westlake Big Band, Auckland

Alternate choices, if one of the selected finalists cannot attend are:

Rongotai College, Wellington & Rangi Ruru Girl’s School, Christchurch.

NZ Jazz Improvisation Competition

The Finalists in the NZ Jazz Improvisation Competition are:

  • Liam George, Trombone – Wellington (Rongotai College)
  • Sylvester Green, Trumpet – Tauranga (Tauranga Boys College)
  • William Kao, Trombone – Christchurch (Burnside High School)
  • Jacob Mullen, Guitar - Christchurch (Burnside High School)
  • Isaac Randel, Saxophone – Dunedin (Logan Park High School)
  • Monet Shutte, Saxophone - Christchurch (Burnside High School )
  • Jack Ta, Piano – Dunedin (Logan Park High School)
  • Michael Van Lieshout, Guitar - Tauranga (Tauranga Boy’s High School)

Alternate choices, if one of the selected finalists cannot attend are:
Jacob Hurst, Bass – Hawera (Hawera High School) and Iggy Palermo Epstein, Saxophone – Auckland (Massey High School).

NZ Jazz Drum Improvisation Competition

The Finalists in the NZ Jazz Drum Improvisation Competition are:

  • Dylan Blundell - Burnside High School
  • Harry Lentell – Wellington High School
  • Sho Woodhouse – Burnside High School
NZ Jazz Composition Competition (Combo Section)

The Finalists in the NZ Composition Competition (Combo Section) are:

  • RP Reply – William Kao – Burnside High School
  • Party At The Front-Party At The Back – Mel Stevenson– Wellington High & Hutt Valley High
  • Turtle Jazz – Ryan Tomov – Northcote College

Alternate choice, if a selected finalist cannot attend: Cats Ebb – Kamerak Leang – Newland College

Please note that there were no vocalists selected as finalists this year due to the low number of entries in this category. The organisers thank those that did enter but have decided to transfer the vocal prize of $750.00 across to the instrumental section of the improvisation competition.

The finals will be held on Saturday, 1 October 2022 at the New Zealand School of Music, Victoria University of Wellington. The event will begin at 10.00 am with the prize-giving being held in the Memorial Theatre at 6.00 pm.

Rodger Fox, Director of the Young Jazz Band-it Competition, said “Congratulations to all those selected as finalists, and many thanks to everyone who entered the competition. We look forward to seeing and hearing all finalists perform in Wellington on Saturday,1 October 2022.

“We also acknowledge the generous support provided by Youthtown, which have enabled these competitions to take place along with Musicworks NZ and Victoria University of Wellington/Te Koki.

ENDS

 

Finalists named for the 2022 Young Jazz Band-it School Jazz Competitions

 
 
PARTNERS:

SUPPORTERS:

+ Text Size -
Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the server!